Se Habla Español
[…] Tricare – Tricare offers healthcare insurance to active military members, families of those members and certain retirees. Coverage under Tricare extends to medical facilities outside of the VA system described above.


Similar to the VA, Tricare will seek recovery pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1729 and/or the Federal Medical Cost Recovery Act (42 U.S.C. §§2651 - 2653). Tricare has both a right of subrogation and an independent right of recovery when a responsible third party exists. While Tricare does not assert a right to a "set-aside" per se, 32 C.F.R. § 199.12 provides that Tricare can incorporate certain identifiable future medicals related to the compensable claim within its recovery claim. "No TriCare-related claim will be settled, compromised or waived without full consideration being given to the possible future medical payment aspects of the individual case." 32 C.F.R. § 199.12.


ChampVA – ChampVA is a VA Health care program for the spouse or child of a Veteran who is permanently disabled or deceased from a service connected disability.